Last Update : May 07, 2024
This privacy notice for AiDash Inc (doing business as BNG AI) (‘we‘, ‘us‘, or ‘our‘), describes how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or share (‘process‘) your information when you use our services (‘Services‘), such as when you:

This policy also applies if you are a supplier or other third party connected to our Services (for example, if you are an ecologist who we engage to support with a client survey), hereinafter referred to as our “Partners”.

Questions or concerns? Reading this privacy policy will help you understand your privacy rights and choices. If you still have any questions or concerns, please contact us at privacy@aidash.com.

SUMMARY OF KEY POINTS

This summary provides key points from our privacy policy, but you can find out more details about any of these topics by clicking the link following each key point or by using our table of contents below to find the section you are looking for.

What personal information do we process? When you visit, use, or navigate our Services, we may process personal information depending on how you interact with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. Learn more about personal information you disclose to us.

Do we process any sensitive personal information? We do not process sensitive personal information.

Do we receive any information from third parties? We may receive information from public databases, marketing partners, social media platforms, and other outside sources. Learn more about information collected from other sources.

How do we process your information? We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent. We process your information only when we have a valid legal reason to do so. Learn more about how we process your information.

In what situations and with which parties do we share personal information? We may share information in specific situations and with specific third parties. Learn more about when and with whom we share your personal information.

How do we keep your information safe? We have organisational and technical processes and procedures in place to protect your personal information. However, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Learn more about how we keep your information safe.

What are your rights? Depending on where you are located geographically, the applicable privacy law may mean you have certain rights regarding your personal information. Learn more about your privacy rights.

How do you exercise your rights? The easiest way to exercise your rights is by visiting bng.ai/contact, or by contacting us. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Want to learn more about what we do with any information we collect? Review the privacy notice in full.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
  2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION AND WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON?
  3. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
  4. DO WE TRANSFER YOUR DATA INTERNATIONALLY?
  5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
  6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
  7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
  8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
  9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
  11. DO UNITED STATES RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  12. DO OTHER REGIONS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
  14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
  15. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

In Short: We may collect personal information that you provide to us directly; or that is collected automatically when you visit our Services, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics; or that we collect from public databases, marketing partners, social media platforms, and other outside sources.

Personal information you disclose to us

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register for our the Services, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities which form part of our Services, if you are a Partner who supports our delivery of our Services (e.g. as an ecologist), or otherwise when you contact us.

Personal Information Provided by You. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use or support us with. The personal information we collect may include the following:

  • names
  • phone numbers
  • email addresses
  • mailing addresses
  • job titles
  • usernames
  • passwords
  • contact preferences
  • billing addresses
  • payment information (third party Stripe system)
  • site information i.e. boundary of land parcel to be assessed, physical site address and coordinates

Special category data / sensitive Information. We do not process any sensitive information or special category data within the meaning of applicable data protection laws.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information automatically collected

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services, and other technical information. In relation to your location, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing our access to the information or by disabling your location setting on your device. However, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes. We may also use this information in aggregated form to monitor the performance of our Services and for marketing purposes. Aggregated data is used to create audience profiles to enable additional services to be tailored to such audiences. We do not use individualised data and only behavioural data to create profiles.

Information collected from other sources

In order to enhance our ability to provide relevant marketing, offers, and services to you and update our records, we may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, affiliate programs, data providers, social media platforms, and from other third parties. We only use limited and specific data from trusted providers following due diligence to their data protection and user consent.

This information may include mailing addresses, job titles, email addresses, phone numbers, intent data (or user behaviour data), Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, social media profiles, social media URLs, and custom profiles, for purposes of targeted advertising and event promotion. If you interact with us on a social media platform using your social media account (e.g. LinkedIn, Facebook or Twitter), we receive personal information about you such as your name, professional information – job title, employer company name and email address. Any personal information that we collect from your social media account depends on your social media account’s privacy settings – we only take data as noted above.

2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION AND WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON – UK / EU?

In Short: We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent. We only process your personal information when we believe it is necessary and we have a valid legal reason (i.e. legal basis) to do so under applicable law, such as with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services to enter into or fulfil our contractual obligations, to protect your rights, or to fulfil our legitimate business interests.

We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our Services. We have set these out below, alongside our lawful bases for processing your personal data in accordance with EU and UK GDPR:

Types of Personal Data Purposes Legal Basis
Your first name, surname, email address, residential address, business address, payment information (transaction data) and communications/ complaints. To process and administer accounts and payments in relation to the services and products you request/use and resolve any complaints you may have. This includes processing to administer our relationship with you, to set you up as one of our providers (e.g. ecologist) on our platform, process any orders that you have submitted and send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you. Also, to make payments to our sub-contractors and/or consultants in relation to the services and products you request/use.
  1. the processing is necessary to our performance of a contract with you; and
  2. it is our legitimate interest to review and respond to any correspondence or queries you send to us, and to send service information regarding our products and/or services that you have bought or requested.
Your first name, surname, email address, residential address, business address, payment information (transaction data), Log and Usage Data, Device Data. To facilitate account creation and authentication and otherwise manage user accounts. We may process your information so you can create and log in to your account, as well as keep your account in working order.
  1. the processing is necessary to our performance of a contract with you; and
  2. it is our legitimate interest to administer, authenticate and manage user accounts.
Your first name, surname, email address, residential address, business address, payment information (transaction data), Log and Usage Data, Device Data. To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may process your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the requested Service.
  1. It is our legitimate interest to offer support to users of the Service.
Your first name, surname, email address, residential address, business address. To send you marketing material, newsletters and other related information, including, surveys, and promotions and to send solicited information (e.g. quotes in response to an enquiry).
  1. our legitimate interest to send you communications related to similar products or services to which you have previously purchased or entered into negotiations to purchase, where permitted by privacy laws; or
  2. your consent or where information is solicited and / or where required under applicable privacy laws.

We may process the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt out of our marketing emails at any time. For more information, see ‘9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?’ below.

Identification information and details of your qualifications and education history, CV, application letters, references, candidate assessment (including interview notes and interview video); information relating to right to work and information about your skills, experience and education. To respond to request for vacancies and for recruiting and hiring purposes and to improve our recruitment process and activities.
  1. the processing is necessary for us to administer our contract with you- or take steps to consider entering into an employment contract with you;
  2. necessary for our legitimate interests to maintain a world class reputation as a leading employer; and
  3. necessary to comply with employment and social security law obligations (for example, carrying out right to work checks).
Name, email address, business address of our Partners To set you up on our systems as one of our dedicated Partners. The processing is necessary to our performance of a contract with you and / or may be in our legitimate interests to ensure that we can engage with you in relation to your assistance with support of delivery of our Services to our clients
Names, email addresses, residential addresses, business addresses. To conduct data analytics and market research for statistical and survey purposes and for internal business administration.
  1. our legitimate interest to measure the use of our products and/or services and interaction to inform and improve service/product direction and development and to enable provision of accurate and reliable reporting; and/ or
  2. the processing is necessary to our performance of a contract with you.
Information about your visits to our website, mobile application(s) and the AiDash Platform), including Log and Usage Data and Device Data. To help us to keep the website available and improve your experience when you visit it. This includes: (a) for verification and administration, and for statistical analysis to improve, test and monitor the effectiveness of the website, mobile application and the AiDash Platform; (b) to monitor metrics such as total number of visitors and traffic data (including demographic patterns); (c) to ensure content is presented in the most effective manner for you and to enhance your use, and (d) to identify usage trends.
  1. our legitimate interest to provide and maintain our website, mobile applications and the AiDash Platform through utilising cookies that are strictly necessary;
  2. our legitimate interest to process your information on an aggregated basis about how you use our Services to better understand how they are being used so we can improve them; and
  3. your consent for cookies that are not strictly necessary, such as cookies relating to performance, functionality and target/advertising.
All Personal Data set out above. In connection with any merger, sale, transfer of our assets, investment, acquisition, bankruptcy, or similar event or corporate transaction. Necessary for our legitimate interests to ensure we can protect and grow our business.
All Personal Data set out above. To perform financial accounting functions including tax reporting to comply with applicable laws and accounting standards that AiDash adheres to. Necessary to comply with relevant legal obligations (for example, relating to tax reporting).
All Personal Data set out above. To help us improve and optimise our products and services. Necessary for our legitimate interests to maintain our reputation as a leading provider of SaaS AI and satellite data services relating to operations, maintenance and sustainability.
All Personal Data set out above. To protect the rights of AiDash and Data Subjects
  1. necessary to comply with relevant legal obligations (for example, applicable data protection/privacy laws).
  2. necessary for our legitimate interests to act in, and protect, the interests of our business.

3. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

In Short: We may share information in specific situations described in this section and/or with the following third parties.

We may need to share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale, transfer of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

  • When we use Google Analytics. We may share your information with Google Analytics to track and analyze the use of the Services. The Google Analytics Advertising Features that we may use include: Google Analytics Demographics and Interests Reporting, Remarketing with Google Analytics and Google Display Network Impressions Reporting. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across the Services, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. You can opt out of Google Analytics Advertising Features through Ads Settings and Ad Settings for mobile apps. Other opt out means include http://optout.networkadvertising.org/ and http://www.networkadvertising.org/mobile-choice. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms page.

  • When we use third party service providers for the purpose of enabling the use of our Services and improving the experience, such as:

    1. Analytics providers: We may share your information with these providers to track and analyze the use of our Services and improve your experience.
    2. Chat / conference facility providers (e.g. Zendesk Chat): We may share your information with third party communication providers whenever you use the chat functionality on one of our platforms to request assistance from us in using our Services or resolving your issues.
  • Customer relationship management platforms: We may share or transfer your information for marketing, tracking and monitoring purposes. When we use Google Maps Platform & Mapbox APIs. We may share your information with certain Google Maps Platform APIs (e.g. Google Maps API, Places API). We use certain Google Maps Platform APIs to retrieve certain information when you make location-specific requests. This includes: Site information for Biodiversity Gain panning; and other similar information. A full list of what we use information for can be found in this section and in the previous section titled ‘2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION AND WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON?’ We obtain and store on your device (‘cache’) your location. You may revoke your consent anytime by contacting us at the contact details provided at the end of this document.

4. DO WE TRANSFER YOUR DATA INTERNATIONALLY?

In Short: We may share your data with third parties who may be based outside of your country of residence. However, we adopt measures to help ensure your data is protected in these circumstances.

Some of our third-party suppliers [or Partners] may be based in a country other than your place of residence. We adopt measures to ensure that your personal data will be given adequate protection in accordance with applicable laws. In particular, for EEA and UK residents we take steps to ensure that the same level of protection is afforded to your personal data when it is transferred outside of the EEA or the UK, such as implementing specific contracts (e.g. standard contractual clauses) with our suppliers or transferring data to countries that are deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data under local laws.

5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than three (3) months past the termination of the user’s account.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organisational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.

8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at shashin@aidash.com.

9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom (UK), Switzerland, and Canada, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the EEA, UK, Switzerland, and Canada), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; (iv) if applicable, to data portability; and (v) not to be subject to automated decision-making. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. You can make such a request by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section ’14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?’ below.
We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.
If you are located in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your Member State data protection authority or UK data protection authority.
If you are located in Switzerland, you may contact the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner.

Withdrawing your consent: If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, which is express consent depending on the applicable law, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section ’14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?’ below or updating your preferences.
However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal.

Opting out of marketing and promotional communications:

You can unsubscribe from our marketing and promotional communications at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send, replying ‘STOP’ or ‘UNSUBSCRIBE’ to the SMS messages that we send, or by contacting us using the details provided in the section ’14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?’ below. You will then be removed from the marketing lists. However, we may still communicate with you — for example, to send you service-related messages that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes.

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

  • Log in to your account settings and update your user account.
  • Contact us using the contact information provided.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our legal terms and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.
Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services.
If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at privacy@aidash.com.

10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (‘DNT’) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognising and implementing DNT signals has been finalised. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

11. DO UNITED STATES RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: If you are a resident of California, Colorado, Connecticut, Utah or Virginia, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

What categories of personal information do we collect?

We have collected the following categories of personal information in the past twelve (12) months:

Category Examples
A. Identifiers Contact details, such as real name, alias, postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, and account name
B. Personal information as defined in the California Customer Records statute Name, contact information, education, employment, employment history, and financial information
C. Commercial information Transaction information, purchase history, financial details, and payment information
D. Internet or other similar network activity Browsing history, search history, online behaviour, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites, applications, systems, and advertisements
E. Geolocation data Device location
F. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information Images and audio, video or call recordings created in connection with our business activities
G. Professional or employment-related information Business contact details in order to provide you our Services at a business level or job title, work history, and professional qualifications if you apply for a job with us
H. Education Information Student records and directory information (in respect of vacancies)
I. Inferences drawn from collected personal information Inferences drawn from any of the collected personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics

We will use and retain the collected personal information as needed to provide the Services or for:

  • Category A – 3 months past user has account with us
  • Category B – 3 months post termination of account with us
  • Category D – 1 year
  • Category E – 1 year
  • Category G – 1 year
  • Category I – 1 year

We may also collect other personal information outside of these categories through instances where you interact with us in person, online, or by phone or mail in the context of:

  • Receiving help through our customer support channels;
  • Participation in customer surveys or contests; and
  • Facilitation in the delivery of our Services and to respond to your inquiries.

How do we use and share your personal information?

Learn about how we use your personal information in the section, ‘HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?’ Will your information be shared with anyone else?
We may disclose your personal information with our service providers pursuant to a written contract between us and each service provider. Learn more about how we disclose personal information to in the section, ‘WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?’
We may use your personal information for our own business purposes, such as for undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration. This is not considered to be ‘selling’ of your personal information.
We have not disclosed, sold, or shared any personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding twelve (12) months. We will not sell or share personal information in the future belonging to website visitors, users, and other consumers.

California Residents

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the ‘Shine The Light’ law permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.
If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Services, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

CCPA Privacy Notice

This section applies only to California residents. Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), you have the rights listed below.
The California Code of Regulations defines a ‘residents’ as:

  1. every individual who is in the State of California for other than a temporary or transitory purpose and
  2. every individual who is domiciled in the State of California who is outside the State of California for a temporary or transitory purpose

every individual who is domiciled in the State of California who is outside the State of California for a temporary or transitory purpose
If this definition of ‘resident’ applies to you, we must adhere to certain rights and obligations regarding your personal information.

Your rights with respect to your personal data

Right to request deletion of the data — Request to delete

You can ask for the deletion of your personal information. If you ask us to delete your personal information, we will respect your request and delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided by law, such as (but not limited to) the exercise by another consumer of his or her right to free speech, our compliance requirements resulting from a legal obligation, or any processing that may be required to protect against illegal activities.

Right to be informed — Request to know

Depending on the circumstances, you have a right to know:

  • Depending on the circumstances, you have a right to know:
  • the categories of personal information that we collect;
  • the purposes for which the collected personal information is used;
  • whether we sell or share personal information to third parties;
  • the categories of personal information that we sold, shared, or disclosed for a business purpose;
  • the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, shared, or disclosed for a business purpose;
  • the business or commercial purpose for collecting, selling, or sharing personal information; and
  • the specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.

In accordance with applicable law, we are not obligated to provide or delete consumer information that is de-identified in response to a consumer request or to re-identify individual data to verify a consumer request.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.

Right to Limit Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information

We do not process consumer’s sensitive personal information.

Verification process

Upon receiving your request, we will need to verify your identity to determine you are the same person about whom we have the information in our system. These verification efforts require us to ask you to provide information so that we can match it with information you have previously provided us. For instance, depending on the type of request you submit, we may ask you to provide certain information so that we can match the information you provide with the information we already have on file, or we may contact you through a communication method (e.g. phone or email) that you have previously provided to us. We may also use other verification methods as the circumstances dictate.
We will only use personal information provided in your request to verify your identity or authority to make the request. To the extent possible, we will avoid requesting additional information from you for the purposes of verification. However, if we cannot verify your identity from the information already maintained by us, we may request that you provide additional information for the purposes of verifying your identity and for security or fraud-prevention purposes. We will delete such additionally provided information as soon as we finish verifying you.

Other privacy rights

  • You may object to the processing of your personal information.
  • You may request correction of your personal data if it is incorrect or no longer relevant, or ask to restrict the processing of the information.
  • You can designate an authorised agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. We may deny a request from an authorised agent that does not submit proof that they have been validly authorised to act on your behalf in accordance with the CCPA.
  • You may request to opt out from future selling or sharing of your personal information to third parties. Upon receiving an opt-out request, we will act upon the request as soon as feasibly possible, but no later than fifteen (15) days from the date of the request submission.

To exercise these rights, you can contact us by visiting bng.ai/contact, by email at privacy@aidash.com, by visiting http://www.bng.ai/contact, or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you.

Colorado Residents

This section applies only to Colorado residents. Under the Colorado Privacy Act (CPA), you have the rights listed below. However, these rights are not absolute, and in certain cases, we may decline your request as permitted by law.

  • Right to be informed whether or not we are processing your personal data
  • Right to access your personal data
  • Right to correct inaccuracies in your personal data
  • Right to request deletion of your personal data
  • Right to obtain a copy of the personal data you previously shared with us
  • Right to opt out of the processing of your personal data if it is used for targeted advertising, the sale of personal data, or profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects (‘profiling’)

To submit a request to exercise these rights described above, please email privacy@aidash.com or visit bng.ai/contact.
If we decline to take action regarding your request and you wish to appeal our decision, please email us at privacy@aidash.com. Within forty-five (45) days of receipt of an appeal, we will inform you in writing of any action taken or not taken in response to the appeal, including a written explanation of the reasons for the decisions.

Connecticut Residents

This section applies only to Connecticut residents. Under the Connecticut Data Privacy Act (CTDPA), you have the rights listed below. However, these rights are not absolute, and in certain cases, we may decline your request as permitted by law.

  • Right to be informed whether or not we are processing your personal data
  • Right to access your personal data
  • Right to correct inaccuracies in your personal data
  • Right to request deletion of your personal data
  • Right to obtain a copy of the personal data you previously shared with us
  • Right to opt out of the processing of your personal data if it is used for targeted advertising, the sale of personal data, or profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects (‘profiling’)

To submit a request to exercise these rights described above, please email privacy@aidash.com or visit bng.ai/contact.
If we decline to take action regarding your request and you wish to appeal our decision, please email us at privacy@aidash.com. Within sixty (60) days of receipt of an appeal, we will inform you in writing of any action taken or not taken in response to the appeal, including a written explanation of the reasons for the decisions.

Utah Residents

This section applies only to Utah residents. Under the Utah Consumer Privacy Act (UCPA), you have the rights listed below. However, these rights are not absolute, and in certain cases, we may decline your request as permitted by law.

  • Right to be informed whether or not we are processing your personal data
  • Right to access your personal data
  • Right to request deletion of your personal data
  • Right to obtain a copy of the personal data you previously shared with us
  • Right to opt out of the processing of your personal data if it is used for targeted advertising or the sale of personal data

To submit a request to exercise these rights described above, please email privacy@aidash.com or visit bng.ai/contact.

Virginia Residents

Under the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (VCDPA):
‘Consumer’ means a natural person who is a resident of the Commonwealth acting only in an individual or household context. It does not include a natural person acting in a commercial or employment context.
‘Personal data’ means any information that is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified or identifiable natural person. ‘Personal data’ does not include de-identified data or publicly available information.
‘Sale of personal data’ means the exchange of personal data for monetary consideration.
If this definition of ‘consumer’ applies to you, we must adhere to certain rights and obligations regarding your personal data.

Your rights with respect to your personal data

  • Right to be informed whether or not we are processing your personal data
  • Right to access your personal data
  • Right to correct inaccuracies in your personal data
  • Right to request deletion of your personal data
  • Right to obtain a copy of the personal data you previously shared with us
  • Right to opt out of the processing of your personal data if it is used for targeted advertising, the sale of personal data, or profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects (‘profiling’)

Exercise your rights provided under the Virginia VCDPA
You may contact us by email at privacy@aidash.com or visit bng.ai/contact.
If you are using an authorised agent to exercise your rights, we may deny a request if the authorised agent does not submit proof that they have been validly authorised to act on your behalf.

Verification process
We may request that you provide additional information reasonably necessary to verify you and your consumer’s request. If you submit the request through an authorised agent, we may need to collect additional information to verify your identity before processing your request.
Upon receiving your request, we will respond without undue delay, but in all cases, within forty-five (45) days of receipt. The response period may be extended once by forty-five (45) additional days when reasonably necessary. We will inform you of any such extension within the initial 45-day response period, together with the reason for the extension.

Right to appeal
If we decline to take action regarding your request, we will inform you of our decision and reasoning behind it. If you wish to appeal our decision, please email us at privacy@aidash.com. Within sixty (60) days of receipt of an appeal, we will inform you in writing of any action taken or not taken in response to the appeal, including a written explanation of the reasons for the decisions. If your appeal is denied, you may contact the Attorney General to submit a complaint.

12. DO OTHER REGIONS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: You may have additional rights based on the country you reside in.
If you are located in Canada, this section applies to you.

We may process your information if you have given us specific permission (i.e. express consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose, or in situations where your permission can be inferred (i.e. implied consent). You can withdraw your consent at any time.
In some exceptional cases, we may be legally permitted under applicable law to process your information without your consent, including, for example:

  • If collection is clearly in the interests of an individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way
  • For investigations and fraud detection and prevention
  • For business transactions provided certain conditions are met
  • If it is contained in a witness statement and the collection is necessary to assess, process, or settle an insurance claim
  • For identifying injured, ill, or deceased persons and communicating with next of kin
  • If we have reasonable grounds to believe an individual has been, is, or may be victim of financial abuse
  • If it is reasonable to expect collection and use with consent would compromise the availability or the accuracy of the information and the collection is reasonable for purposes related to investigating a breach of an agreement or a contravention of the laws of Canada or a province
  • If disclosure is required to comply with a subpoena, warrant, court order, or rules of the court relating to the production of records
  • If it was produced by an individual in the course of their employment, business, or profession and the collection is consistent with the purposes for which the information was produced
  • If the collection is solely for journalistic, artistic, or literary purposes
  • If the information is publicly available and is specified by the regulations
Australia and New Zealand

We collect and process your personal information under the obligations and conditions set by Australia’s Privacy Act 1988 and New Zealand’s Privacy Act 2020 (Privacy Act).

This privacy notice satisfies the notice requirements defined in both Privacy Acts, in particular: what personal information we collect from you, from which sources, for which purposes, and other recipients of your personal information.

If you do not wish to provide the personal information necessary to fulfill their applicable purpose, it may affect our ability to provide our services, in particular:

  • offer you the products or services that you want
  • respond to or help with your requests
  • manage your account with us
  • confirm your identity and protect your account

At any time, you have the right to request access to or correction of your personal information. You can make such a request by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section ’15. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?’

If you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you have the right to submit a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and a breach of New Zealand’s Privacy Principles to the Office of New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

Republic of South Africa

At any time, you have the right to request access to or correction of your personal information. You can make such a request by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section ’15. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?’

If you are unsatisfied with the manner in which we address any complaint with regard to our processing of personal information, you can contact the office of the regulator, the details of which are:

The Information Regulator (South Africa)
General enquiries: enquiries@inforegulator.org.za
Complaints (complete POPIA/PAIA form 5): PAIAComplaints@inforegulator.org.za&POPIAComplaints@inforegulator.org.za

13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated ‘Revised’ date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO), Shashin Mishra, by email at shashin@aidash.com, or contact us by post at:

AiDash Inc – Data Protection Officer
Shashin Mishra
Suite 215, Mappin House
4 Winsley Street
London W1W 8HF

If you are a resident in the United Kingdom, we are the ‘data controller’ of your personal information. We have appointed Stephen Marland to be our representative in the UK. You can contact them directly regarding our processing of your information, by email at stephen.marland@aidash.com, by visiting http://www.bng.ai/contact, or by post to:

AiDash Inc – Data Controller UK
Stephen Marland
Suite 215, Mappin House
4 Winsley Street
London W1W 8HF
United Kingdom

15. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please Write to us at privacy@aidash.com